Crime & Traffic Collision Statistics

Detailed crime and traffic collision statistics over the last few years are shown in the table below. The data comes from official reports produced by the Bermuda Police Service.

Total Crime

YearNumber of Offences
20006120
20016089
20026147
20035390
20044622
20055150
20065111
20075423
20085552
20095333
20104575
20114371
20123990
20133480
20143394
20153751
20163576
20173202
20183692
20192977

Crime Statistics

 20172016201520142013
Murder77555
Manslaughter11100
Serious Assaults3746586156
Other Assaults458515514377465
Sexual Assault4340353031
Robbery5081463333
Offences Against Children2627251010
Indecency2323252015
Firearm Offences2221291721
Other Weapon Offences2825273624
Disorder Offences87741876775
Anti-Social Behaviour276286341386397
Animal Offences022114
Burglary (Residential)435551449442479
Burglary (Non Residential)19719815582155
Criminal Damage258240289224275
Motor Vehicle Theft546770771830648
Theft of Property596582638636627
Fraud and Deception11287154137150
Total32023576375133943480

Traffic Collision Statistics

 20172016201520142013
Fatal Collisions151171610
Serious Injury Collisions6485101123140
Slight Injury Collisions557636559573651
Damage Collisions608668643687973
Total12441400131013991774
error: Content is protected !!